Leadership

Robert Scott, Chair
Robert Scott, Chair

Robert Scott

Chair

District 4

  • 300 ewe flock
  • Lamb feedlot
  • Herd of Texas Longhorn beef

Contact

Marc Carere, 1st Vice Chair
Marc Carere, 1st Vice Chair

Marc Carere

1st Vice Chair

District 7

  • Ewe flock
  • Lamb feedlot

Contact

Heather Little, 2nd Vice Chair
Heather Little, 2nd Vice Chair

Heather Little

2nd Vice Chair

District 5

  • 300 ewe flock
  • 50 head cow/calf operation

Contact

Fraser Hodgson, Director
Fraser Hodgson, Director

Fraser Hodgson

Director

District 1

  • 110 ewe flock
  • Purebred Shorthorn cow/calf herd
  • Corn, wheat, soybeans

Contact

Jay Lewis, Director
Jay Lewis, Director

Jay Lewis

Director

District 2

  • Lamb feedlot
  • Dairy cattle
  • Beef cow calf herd
  • Cash crops

Contact

Sandi Brock, Director
Sandi Brock, Director

Sandi Brock

Director

District 3

  • 500 commercial ewe flock
  • Corn, wheat, soybeans, edible beans and alfalfa

Contact

John Hemsted, Director
John Hemsted, Director

John Hemsted

Director

District 6

  • Commercial ewe flock
  • British Milk Sheep

Contact

Gary Fox, Director
Gary Fox, Director

Gary Fox

Director

District 8

  • 300 ewe flock
  • 60 cow dairy herd
  • Cash crops

Contact

Chris Moore, Director
Chris Moore, Director

Chris Moore

Director

District 9

  • Commercial ewe flock

Contact

Sally Jorgensen, Director
Sally Jorgensen, Director

Sally Jorgensen

Director

District 10

  • Commercial ewe flock

Contact

Colleen Alloi, Director
Colleen Alloi, Director

Colleen Alloi

Director

District 11

  • 80 ewe flock

Contact

To find out what counties each district represents click here.


Jennifer MacTavish, General Manager

Jennifer MacTavish

General Manager

Office: 519-836-0043 x 23
Cell: 519-835-2233

Contact

Jennifer Johanson, Executive Assistant/Bookkeeper

Jennifer Johanson

Executive Assistant/Bookkeeper

Office: 519-836-0043 x 27

Contact

Wes Moore, Licensing Relations Officer

Wes Moore

Licensing Relations Officer

Office: 519-836-0043 x 25

Contact

Anita O’Brien, On-Farm Programs Lead

Anita O’Brien

On-Farm Programs Lead

Office: 519-836-0043
Cell: 613-650-7491

Contact

Heather Hargrave, Communications Coordinator

Heather Hargrave

Communications Coordinator

Office: 519-836-0043 x 29
Cell: 519-378-5013

Contact

Jan Smith, Administrative Assistant

Jan Smith

Administrative Assistant

Office: 519-836-0043 x 21

Contact


Communication with the Board of Directors

While Ontario Sheep Farmers Board meetings are held in closed session, we are committed to ensuring open communication between member producers and the Board of Directors. Producers are invited to submit any matter pertaining to the business of Ontario Sheep Farmers for consideration by the Board.

Producers may make a submission to the Board of Directors. All written materials, including a written summary of any proposed oral submission to the board must be delivered to the Ontario Sheep Farmers office to the attention of the General Manager, three weeks prior to the Board meeting date.

The Ontario Sheep Farmers Board will make every effort to accommodate all producer requests in a timely fashion unless the proposed matter has already been duly considered by the Board, or is deemed to be a matter, which falls outside the jurisdiction of Ontario Sheep Farmers.

Unless otherwise stated all Board meetings are held in Guelph.